Results

GIG 10K Past Winners History      GIG 10K Course Records

OFFICIAL FINAL RESULTS
AWARDS NOTE:   

All awards, t-shirts, certificates and special awards will be sent by postal service from the Get in Gear office from May 13th through May 27th.

   
Results for the overall and masters top three male and female will be scored on gun time. Results for all age groups will be scored on chip time.

 

Half Marathon Final Results

2018        
2017   Men   Women
         
10K Final Results 5K Final Results Corporate Final Results
2018        
2017   Men   Women
 
2018        
2017   Men   Women
 
2018    
2017   Corporate 1/2 M
2017   Corporate 5K
2017   Corporate 10K
2005   Corporate 10K
         

2017 Awards

2017     5K Awards
2017   10K Awards
2017   10K Special Awards
2017     5K Corp Awards
2017   10K Corp Awards
2017   1/2 M Awards
2017   1/2  M Corp Awards
     

2018 Awards

2018     5K Awards
2018   10K Awards
2018   10K Special Awards
2018     5K Corp Awards
2018   10K Corp Awards
2018   1/2 M Awards
2018   1/2  M Corp Awards

First Place 10K Winners History

1978
Paul Raether
Jan Arenz

 
30:34
37:21

  1979
Tony Shockency
Jan Arenz
 
30:03
37:01
  1980
Tony Shockency
Maggie Munro

29:48
36:10
1981
Steve Reynolds
Janice Ettle
 
29:08
36:36
  1982
John Stokka
Lorraine Moller
 
30:16
33:54
  1983
Mike Palmquist
Suzanne Wurl
 
29:07
36:27
1984
Lindsay Brown
Susan Schneider

29:10
33:20
  1985
Lindsay Brown
Janice Klecker
 
29:15
33:20
  1986
Jerrold Wynia
Jan Ettle
 
30:00
33:53
1987
Scott Jenkins
Janice Klecker
 
29:26
34:02
  1988
Scott Ergen
Leslie Seymour
 
29:38
34:44
  1989
Peter Wareham
Janice Ettle

29:35
34:52
1990
Pat McCarthy
Janice Ettle
  
29:23
33:43
  1991
Dan Held
Janice Ettle

29:52
35:03
  1992
Dan Held
Janis Klecker
 
30:00
32:52*
1993
Dan Held
Sabrina Dornhoefer


29:23
34:17

  1994
Jonah Koech
Bonnie Sons
  
28:45**
34:30
  1995
John Kihonge
Deb Gormley
 
29:13
34:49
1996
Curt Kotsonas
Deb Gormely

29:49
34:26
  1997
Zach Kunyiha
Deanna O'Neil

28:50
34:27
  1998
Cosmas Musyoka
Deb Gormley
 
30:09
35:45
1999
Jared Segera
Kelly Keeler

29:40
34:38
  2000
Julius Mwangi
Kelly Keeler

29:26
34:32
  2001
Julius Mwangi
Janet Robertz

29:13
35:06
2002
Kibet Cherop
Lynbol Kremleva

30:10
34:31
  2003
Jared Segera
Lynbol Kremleva

29:45
34:41
  2004
Jared Segera
Denisa Costescu

30:15
34:22
2005
Moses Waweru
Ketema Atalelech

30:00
33:54
  2006
Henry Kipchirchir
Jemima Jelagat

29:48
32:57
  2007
Alena Reta
Alemtsehay Misganaw

29:43
32:58
2008
Sammy Malakwen
Kimberly Magee

30:51
36:50
  2009
Sammy Malakwen
Alemtsehay Misganaw

29:17
34:47
  2010
Richard Kandie
Alemtsehay Misganaw

29:30
33:52
2011
Matt Gabrielson
Michelle Frey

29:45
34:49
  2012
Matt Gabrielson
Emily Brown

30:01
33:28
  2013
Andrew Carlson
McKenzie Melander

29:27
34:31
2014
Julius Koskei
Lilian Mariita

29:42
33:26
  2015
Ben Sathre

Lauren Rice

29:36
36:11
  2016
Kenneth Rotich
Emma Lee

30:16
35:32
2017
Ben Sathre
Margaret Maina

29.00
34:36
           

In Bold: * Women's course record   ** Overall and men's course record

For results from previous years, click here, or visit www.mtecresults.com. When visiting www.mtecresults.com., you may select the year and race.

Timing & Scoring

10K:  Top 3 overall male/female and Top 3 overall masters male/female will be scored on gun time.
          Age Groups will be scored on chip time.

The top 3 overall and masters male/female will be removed from results as age group winners as they are prize money recipients.

 5K:  Overall male and female:  Gun Time
         Official Results:  Chip Time

 HM:  Overall male and female:  Gun Time
           Official Results:  Chip Time

 

Searchable 2017 OFFICIAL final results